Exhibitions & Galleries / Awards Honors & Achievements / Education & Affiliations

AIR Vallauris, Vallauris, FRANCE (Invitational) (Catalog)
"Fete Picasso"

Alverno College, Milwaukee, WI ; Parkland College, Champagne, IL (Invitational)
"International Artists Collaboration: Women at Work"

Arlington Arts Center, Arlington VA (Juried)
Debra Diamond,
Associate Curator South and Southeast Asian Art
Coordinating Curator Contemporary Asian Art
Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Claudia deMonte,
Professor Emerita, University of Maryland
Carol Lukitsch,
Curator, Arlington Arts Center
"Remix: East - West Currents in Contemporary Art"

Art Communications International (ACI), Philadelphia, PA (Juried)
“Virtuosity” CD-ROM

Augsburg College, Minneapolis, MN (Invitational)
"Keepers of the Circle"

Biennale Internazionale Dell’Arte Contemporanea '03, Florence, ITALY (Invitational) (Book)
Jurors: (partial list)
John Spike (Historian of Italian art)
Barbara Rose (Contemporary art historian and critic)
Dore Ashton (Contemporary art critic)
Jerry Cullum (Senior Editor, Artpapers)
David Rubin (Curator, Contemporary Arts Center, New Orleans)
Vlasta Cihavko (Atelier Magazine, Czech)
Ricardo Cristobal (Orgon Experimental Review, Spain)
Leonel Estrada (Director Bienales de Arte de Medelin, Columbia)
Celia Aliziczon de Franco (Art critic, Argentina)
Nina Pirnat Spazli (Museum counselor, Slovenia)
Ruy Sampaio (Art critic, Brazil)
Harriet Zinnes (Poet, NY)
Julian Zugazgoiti (Director, El Museo del Barrio)
Kevin Power (Subdirector Museo Nacional Reina Sofia of Madrid)
J.Guillermo (Director Svenska Konstgalleriet, professor,
journalist, artist)

Ceres Gallery, Soho, NYC
"Celebrating Women in the Arts"

Craft Connection Gallery of American Craft Council, St. Paul, MN (Invitational)

Delaware Art Museum Craft Show, Wilmington, DE (Juried)

Designers Showcase, Longwood, PA (Invitational)

Foire de Paris '83, Paris, FRANCE (Invitational) (Two Juror's Awards)

Gallery Ten, Rockford, IL (Juried)

Gallery 20, University of Delaware, Newark, DE (Juried)
"A Winter's Craft Exhibition"

Glassman Gallery, Mauii, HAWAII (Invitational)

Hotel du Pont, Wilmington, DE (Invitational)

Indianapolis Museum of Art Gallery, Columbus, IN (Invitational)

International Theological Conference, Minneapolis, MN (Invitational)
"Celebrating Spirituality with Hope and Joy"

Lindsey Gallery, Oak Park, IL (Invitational)
"Creating a Future Past: Remembering a Past Future"

Main Line Center for the Arts, Wayne, PA (Juried)

Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Maryland State Arts
Council, Tawes State Office Building Lobby, Annapolis MD (Invitational)
"Wye Oak Commemorative Art Project"

Maryland State Arts Council, Baltimore MD (Invitational)
"Points of View: Landscapes 04"

MJL Impressions, International Market Square Design Center, Minneapolis, MN (Invitational)

Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis, MN (Juried)

Minnesota Museum of American Art, St. Paul, MN (Invitational)
"Where Do You Draw the Line?" Mail Art

Museum Without Walls International, New York , NY(Juried)
"National Renaissance - Arts Alive in America"

National Museum of Women in the Arts, Washington, D.C.
"Global Focus: Women in Art and Culture" (Invitational)
1995 UNITED NATIONS Fourth World Conference on Women,
Beijing CHINA
United States Embassy, Beijing, CHINA
China Art Museum, Beijing, CHINA (U.S. Information Agency)
"Look at the World Through Women's Eyes , NMWA, Washington, DC
George Washington University, Washington, DC
Swords & Plowshares Gallery, MI

National Public Television Art Show & Auction (Juried)
Juror: Helen Williams Drutt

NCECA Conference '05 (National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts) Baltimore, MD "Tour de Clay" ,
Academy Art Museum, Easton MD (Invitational) (Catalog)
Curated by Susan Hamilton, Former Deputy Director of the Smithsonian
Institution's Archives of American Art
"Particles and Passion: The Art of Clay"
(Artists included: Nancy Yturriaga Adams, Adrian Arleo, Bennett Bean,
Frank Boyden, Paul Chaleff, Tom Coleman, Christine Federighi, Chris
Gustin, Margie Hughto, Sylvia Hyman, Sergei Isupov, Indira Freitas
Johnson, Karen Karnes, Elizabeth MacDonald, Joyce Michaud, Richard
Notkin, Sally Bowen Prange, Jeff Shapiro, Michael Sherrill, Michael
Simon, Kurt Weiser, Lana Wilson, Paula Winokur, Robert Winokur)

New Hampshire Institute of Art Ceramic Biennial Exhibition '04, Manchester, NH (Juror:Chris Guston)(Catalog)

New Jersey Center for Visual Arts, Summit, NJ (Juried)

Northern Clay Center, St. Paul, MN (Auction)
"Clay at Ruby's"

Philadelphia Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA (Juried)

Phoenix Gallery, Soho, NYC

Queen's College, Cambridge, ENGLAND: Lewis Summer Institute
"Searching for the Hidden"

Radcliffe College/Harvard University, Rothschild Gallery,
Cambridge , MA (Invitational)
"Sanctuary" Gallery Exhibition
Charlotte Kaplan lecture series

Rochester Arts Center, Rochester MN (Invitational)
"Whole Earth"

Rockville Arts Place, Rockville, MD (Invitational)
"Off The Wall"

St. Catherine's College Gallery, St. Paul, MN
WCA Conference
"Hot Mama Art Rods"

St. Louis Artist’s Guild, St. Louis, MO (Juried)
Juror: Jane Sauer, Chair of Board, American Crafts Council
“Sculpture and Fine Crafts”

Sonia's Gallery, Minneapolis, MN (Invitational)
"What's in Winter"

University of Delaware, Newark, DE
College of Engineering Art Showcase (Invitational)
Clayton Hall Art Expo (Juried)

UNITED NATIONS 4th World Congress on Women, Beijing, CHINA
"Suitcase Project" (Irish NGO Forum, Dublin, IRELAND) (Invitational)
WARM (Women’s Art Registry of Minnesota) Presentation (Invitational)

Vermont State Craft Center at Frog Hollow, VT (Juried)
"The Exception Rather Than The Rule"

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN (Invitational)
"Art Over AIDS"

Wallingford Art Center, Wallingford, PA (Juried)

WARM Gallery, Minneapolis, MN (Invitational)
"Our Hearts Are In Your Hands"

Washington Project for the Arts/Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC (Auction Invitational)
“Centerpiece 02”

White House Ornament Collection

World Artists for Tibet: “Traditional and Contemporary Expressions of the Sacred”, St Mark’s Cathedral, Minneapolis, MN 1998
World Artists for Tibet : A worldwide celebration of thousands of artists who
exhibited and performed simultaneously in July and August 1998 to draw
attention to the Tibetan cause and to promote freedom and peace for all
sentient beings. Participants included Yoko Ono, Lou Reed, Ultra Violet,
Alvin Ailey, Peter Nagy, Annie Lennox, Robert Longo, Baba Olatunji,
Sean Lennon, Robert, Bly, Beastie Boys, Richard Gere, Elliot Gould,
Alex Grey, Lucy Lippard, Dadon, Francesco Clemente and many others. Supporters included Dr., Elie Wiesel, Harry Wu, Robert Thurman, European Parliament, Amnesty International, Senator Dianne Feinstein, and His Holiness The Dalai Lama.

World's Fair/Expo '92, Seville, SPAIN (Invitational)

World's Women On-Line! INTERNET/Video (Images by women artists globally) (Juried)
Arizona State University, Institute for Studies in the Arts, Tempe AZ
United Nations Fourth World Conference on Women, Beijing, CHINA
Artemesia Gallery, "ADA: Women and Information Technology", Chicago IL
National Music Theatre Festival, Annenberg Center, Philadelphia PA